Immigration to UK (United Kingdom)


The aim of this web page is to provide potential immigrants to United Kingdom (UK) with detailed and complete immigration information, free instant United Kingdom (UK) immigration point test, United Kingdom (UK) immigration assessment and general knowledge on the benefits, which United Kingdom (UK) offers to its residents. United Kingdom (UK) immigration resources include information on the United Kingdom (UK) General Skilled Immigration Visa, United Kingdom (UK) Work Visa, United Kingdom (UK) Family Visa, United Kingdom (UK) Business Visa and United Kingdom (UK) Student Visa.

United Kingdom (UK) immigration program is made up of:
  • A skill immigration stream, which has a number of categories for people who have particular occupation skills, outstanding talents or business skills;

  • A family immigration stream, where people can be sponsored by a relative who is an United Kingdom (UK) citizen or permanent resident;

  • Special eligibility migrants, who are former citizens or residents wanting to return to United Kingdom (UK).

  • Things to Consider Before Applying

  • Application fees
  • Funds required to settle in United Kingdom (UK)
  • Medical examinations
  • Police certificates
  • Whether you should hire someone to represent you
  • Choosing a destination in United Kingdom (UK)




    Permanent Visa for United Kingdom (UK)

      United Kingdom (UK) GENERAL SKILLED IMMIGRATION VISA:
      The purpose of the United Kingdom (UK) skilled migration scheme is to attract people with skills which would be of benefit to United Kingdom (UK). If successful in applying for skilled migration visa, you will be granted permanent residence in United Kingdom (UK). In order to be elibigle for skilled migration, you or your spouse must be able to satisfy the following basic requirements:

    • Age: You must be under 45 years of age when you apply.

    • English language: You must have sufficient ability in the English language for working in United Kingdom (UK). This is known as vocational English.

    • Qualifications: You must have post-secondary (such as university or trade) qualifications, or in a small number of cases, substantial relevant work experience. You must get your skills assessed by the relevant United Kingdom (UK) assessing body.

    • Occupation: You must nominate a skilled occupation which fits your skills and qualifications. The nominated occupation must be in the Skilled Occupations List.

    • Recent Work Experience: Generally you need to show that you have worked in a skilled occupation for a set period of time. The amount of relevent work experience you must have is dependent on the occupation that you nominate. If you are an international student you may qualify for a waiver of this requirement.

      United Kingdom (UK) Skilled Migration - Points Tested

      Generally in order to qualify for skilled migration you must pass the skilled migration points test. If you have United Kingdom (UK) relatives it may be easier for you to pass this test.

      United Kingdom (UK) Skilled Migration - Designated Area Sponsored Download Forms:
      Application Forms --
      Information forms & Booklets --
      Visa Charges & Fees --
      United Kingdom (UK) BUSINESS MIGRATION VISA:
      If you have a background in business management or high level investment activities and are interested in investing in United Kingdom (UK), starting up a new business in United Kingdom (UK) or purchasing an ownership interest in an existing United Kingdom (UK) business, you and your family may be eligible for permanent residence status under United Kingdom's (UK)'s business migration program.

      Business Owner Visa

      Business owner visas allow people with a significant ownership interest in a medium to large size business overseas to migrate to United Kingdom (UK) and establish or invest in a business there.

      Senior Executive Visa

      Senior executives with management experience in a large overseas corporation may be granted permanent residence in United Kingdom (UK) under this visa category. Once in Australia, they are expected to establish or make a significant investment in an United Kingdom (UK) business.

      Investment-Linked Visa

      Investment-Linked visas are granted to applicants who are experienced in making business investments, have access to substantial capital, and willing to make a substantial investment in an United Kingdom (UK) Government Security for a fixed term. Once they have migrated to United Kingdom (UK), visa holders are expected to engage in some form of business or investment activity.

      Existing Business in United Kingdom (UK)

      If you already have a significant ownership interest in an United Kingdom (UK) business, and would be willing to take-up residence in United Kingdom (UK) for at least nine months in order to take an active role in the management of that business. This category of business migration requires the least capital outlay.

      Download Forms:
      Application Forms --
      Information forms & Booklets --
      Visa Charges & Fees --
      United Kingdom (UK) FAMILY SPONSORSHIP MIGRATION VISA:
      If you have close family living in Australia, they may be able to sponsor you for migration visa or permanent residence. If you are in a permanent relationship with an United Kingdom (UK) citizen or permanent resident, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence on spouse grounds.

      Partner Migration

      If you are married to, intend to marry or live in a de-facto relationship with an United Kingdom (UK) citizen, your partner may sponsor you for permanent residence visa in United Kingdom (UK).

      Skilled United Kingdom (UK) Sponsored Visas

      If you have relatives living in Australia, this may greatly enhance your chances of qualifying for skilled migration. You would need to be aged under 45, and be a manager, professional, associate professional or tradesperson to qualify.

      Parent Visas

      A Parent Visa enables a person with children who are United Kingdom (UK) citizens or permanent residents to be sponsored for migration to United Kingdom (UK). In some circumstances, the visa may be applied for while the parent in United Kingdom (UK). Eligibility depends on how many children the applicant has, and how many of them are living permanently in United Kingdom (UK).

      Download Forms:
      Application Forms --
      Information forms & Booklets --
      Visa Charges & Fees --

    Temporary Visa for Canada

      VISIT United Kingdom (UK):
      If you wish to come to United Kingdom (UK) for a holiday or a short visit, to meet family in United Kingdom (UK) or undergo medical treatment, you need a Visitor Visa. A Visitor Visa holder is not permitted to work in United Kingdom (UK), but may study and attend short courses and seminars.

      Download Forms:
      Application Forms --
      Information forms & Booklets --
      Visa Charges & Fees --
      STUDY IN United Kingdom (UK):
      If you are an overseas resident and you wish to study at an United Kingdom (UK) School or University you will need to apply for a Student Visa. A Student Visa can have limited work rights attached to it on application.

      Download Forms:
      Application Forms --
      Information forms & Booklets --
      Visa Charges & Fees --
      WORK IN United Kingdom (UK):

      Unless you are a United Kingdom (UK) citizen or permanent resident, in order to work in United Kingdom (UK) you must hold a valid employment authorization.

      Download Forms:
      Application Forms --
      Information forms & Booklets --
      Visa Charges & Fees --




    HAPPY IMMIGRATION !!!



  • Note: This page is updated weekly.
    Copyright Advice4all.org
    Domain Registration & Hosting Provided by DomainsTag