Immigration to Australia


The aim of this web page is to provide potential immigrants to Australia with detailed and complete immigration information, free instant Australia immigration point test, Australia immigration assessment and general knowledge on the benefits, which Australia offers to its residents. Australia immigration resources include information on the Australia General Skilled Immigration Visa, Australia Work Visa, Australia Family Visa, Australia Business Visa and Australia Student Visa.

Australia immigration program is made up of:
  • A skill immigration stream, which has a number of categories for people who have particular occupation skills, outstanding talents or business skills;

  • A family immigration stream, where people can be sponsored by a relative who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident;

  • Special eligibility migrants, who are former citizens or residents wanting to return to Australia, or certain New Zealanders.

  • Things to Consider Before Applying

  • Application fees
  • Funds required to settle in Australia
  • Medical examinations
  • Police certificates
  • Whether you should hire someone to represent you
  • Choosing a destination in Australia




    Permanent Visa for Australia

      AUSTRALIA GENERAL SKILLED IMMIGRATION VISA:
      The purpose of the Australia skilled migration scheme is to attract people with skills which would be of benefit to Australia. If successful in applying for skilled migration visa, you will be granted permanent residence in Australia. In order to be elibigle for skilled migration, you or your spouse must be able to satisfy the following basic requirements:

    • Age: You must be under 45 years of age when you apply.

    • English language: You must have sufficient ability in the English language for working in Australia. This is known as vocational English.

    • Qualifications: You must have post-secondary (such as university or trade) qualifications, or in a small number of cases, substantial relevant work experience. You must get your skills assessed by the relevant Australian assessing body.

    • Occupation: You must nominate a skilled occupation which fits your skills and qualifications. The nominated occupation must be in the Skilled Occupations List.

    • Recent Work Experience: Generally you need to show that you have worked in a skilled occupation for a set period of time. The amount of relevent work experience you must have is dependent on the occupation that you nominate. If you are an international student you may qualify for a waiver of this requirement.

      Australia Skilled Migration - Points Tested

      Generally in order to qualify for skilled migration you must pass the skilled migration points test. If you have Australian relatives it may be easier for you to pass this test.

      Australia Skilled Migration - Designated Area Sponsored

      If you have a relative living in a designated area, you may qualify for skilled migration even you do not pass the points test. Designated areas include the whole of Victoria, South Australia, Tasmania, ACT, NT, and areas in other states outside capital cities.

      Download Forms:
      Application Forms -- Click Here
      Information forms & Booklets -- Click Here
      Visa Charges & Fees -- Click Here
      AUSTRALIA BUSINESS MIGRATION VISA:
      If you have a background in business management or high level investment activities and are interested in investing in Australia, starting up a new business in Australia or purchasing an ownership interest in an existing Australian business, you and your family may be eligible for permanent residence status under Australia's business migration program.

      Business Owner Visa

      Business owner visas allow people with a significant ownership interest in a medium to large size business overseas to migrate to Australia and establish or invest in a business there.

      Senior Executive Visa

      Senior executives with management experience in a large overseas corporation may be granted permanent residence in Australia under this visa category. Once in Australia, they are expected to establish or make a significant investment in an Australian business.

      Investment-Linked Visa

      Investment-Linked visas are granted to applicants who are experienced in making business investments, have access to substantial capital, and willing to make a substantial investment in an Australian Government Security for a fixed term. Once they have migrated to Australia, visa holders are expected to engage in some form of business or investment activity.

      Existing Business in Australia

      If you already have a significant ownership interest in an Australian business, and would be willing to take-up residence in Australia for at least nine months in order to take an active role in the management of that business. This category of business migration requires the least capital outlay.

      Download Forms:
      Application Forms -- Click Here
      Information forms & Booklets -- Click Here
      Visa Charges & Fees -- Click Here
      AUSTRALIA FAMILY SPONSORSHIP MIGRATION VISA:
      If you have close family living in Australia, they may be able to sponsor you for migration visa or permanent residence. If you are in a permanent relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may be eligible to apply for permanent residence on spouse grounds.

      Partner Migration

      If you are married to, intend to marry or live in a de-facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or New Zealand citizen living in Australia, your partner may sponsor you for permanent residence visa in Australia.

      Skilled Australian Sponsored Visas

      If you have relatives living in Australia, this may greatly enhance your chances of qualifying for skilled migration. You would need to be aged under 45, and be a manager, professional, associate professional or tradesperson to qualify.

      Parent Visas

      A Parent Visa enables a person with children who are Australian citizens or permanent residents to be sponsored for migration to Australia. In some circumstances, the visa may be applied for while the parent in Australia. Eligibility depends on how many children the applicant has, and how many of them are living permanently in Australia.

      Download Forms:
      Application Forms -- Click Here
      Information forms & Booklets -- Click Here
      Visa Charges & Fees -- Click Here

    Temporary Visa for Canada

      VISIT AUSTRALIA:
      If you wish to come to Australia for a holiday or a short visit, to meet family in Australia or undergo medical treatment, you need a Visitor Visa. A Visitor Visa holder is not permitted to work in Australia, but may study and attend short courses and seminars.

      Download Forms:
      Application Forms -- Click Here
      Information forms & Booklets -- Click Here
      Visa Charges & Fees -- Click Here
      STUDY IN AUSTRALIA:
      If you are an overseas resident and you wish to study at an Australian School or University you will need to apply for a Student Visa. A Student Visa can have limited work rights attached to it on application.

      Download Forms:
      Application Forms -- Click Here
      Information forms & Booklets -- Click Here
      Visa Charges & Fees -- Click Here
      WORK IN AUSTRALIA:

      Unless you are a Australian citizen or permanent resident, in order to work in Australia you must hold a valid employment authorization.

      Download Forms:
      Application Forms -- Click Here
      Information forms & Booklets -- Click Here
      Visa Charges & Fees -- Click Here




    HAPPY IMMIGRATION !!!



  • Note: This page is updated weekly.
    Copyright Advice4all.org
    Domain Registration & Hosting Provided by DomainsTag